Zunaid Ahmed Palak

Zunid Ahamed palak is one of the most popular young Parliament member and Minister in Bangladesh . As 2016 he is the Minister of Post, Telecommunications & Information Technology .He is lawyer and politician from historical Bangladesh Awami League .

His victory in the National Elections of 2008 at the age of just 28 resulted in him being referred to as the Youngest Lawmaker of Bangladesh .  

He was awarded as the Young Global Leader (YGL) by World Economic Forum -in 2016  . The world economic forum commented about him “ He is playing a pivotal role in technology reforms in Bangladesh as the youngest minister of parliament in the 9th Bangladeshi parliament and Minister of State at 33 years old “

Early Life


 

Zunaid Ahmed Palak was born on 17 May 1980 in Singra upazila under Natore dristrict.  His  father late Faiz Uddin Ahmed was an active political activist .Being a General Secretary of the Singra upazila unit of Bangladesh Awami League, he played an important role in the war of independence in the Chalan beel area. Than he follwed his footsteps .

Zunaid Ahmed Palak passed SSC examination from the Singra Damdama Pilot School  in 1995 securing first division with star marks . Higher secendary from the Rajshahi Govt  College in 1997 . He obtained Bachelor degree, later Master degree in Political Science  from the National University of Bangladesh. He also completed LLB .

Later on, he successfully completed a Capstone Course from the National Defense College (NDC) in Dhaka. Then, he started his career as a professional lawyer in the Natore District Judge’s Court and now he is member of the Bangladesh Supreme Court Bar Association.
He was very conspicuous in different co-curricular activities, like debate, recitation, songs and sports.


He is happily married to Arifa Jesmin (Konika), who did her Master of Science in Psychology and is a lecturer by profession. They are blessed with three sons: Apurbo Zunaid, Aarjan Zunaid and Anirban Zunaid.

He lead a very simple and Honest life

Political Carrier

He was elected VP of the Gol-e-Afroze Govt. College Students’ Union at the age of 18 years. At the end of his academic career, he joined Bangladesh Awami League .

He got nomination from Bangladesh Awami League for the national election held in 2008 and was elected by a huge margin at the age of 28 years. He was the youngest Member of the Parliament (MP) in the ninth parliament. He played an active role as a member of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on ICT Ministry and he was also a member of the Parliamentary Standing Committee on Private Members’ Bill during the ninth parliament. Besides, he was a Co-convener of the All Party Parliamentary Committee on Climate Change.

 

He became a member of the Executive Committee of central Awarmi League in 2012 at the age of 32 years. In the national election held on 5 January 2014, he contested in a participatory election and elected Member of Parliament for second consecutive term with overwhelming support from the people of his constituency. Honorable Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina included him in her Cabinet and he was sworn in as a Minister of State on 12 January 2014 at the age of 33 years and 8 months. He is the youngest member of the Cabinet.

 He participated in the UN General Assembly and visited several countries across the globe as part of different official visits, summits, seminar, workshop and training programs. All sorts of modern technologies, especially ICT, law & governance, environment, music and arts are among his fields of interest.


Summary
Photo ofZunaid Ahmed Palak
Name
Zunaid Ahmed Palak
Nickname
(জুনাইদ আহমেদ পলক)
Website
Job Title
Minister of Post, Telecommunications & Information Technology
Organization Involved
Bangladesh Govornment
Bangladesh,

Comments

So empty here ... leave a comment!

Leave a Reply


Last posts

Sidebar